Tacoma Webfooters Play Day
May 1-2, 2004

Story | Results | Photos

WEATHER FORECAST – SUNNY AND WARM, HUH?

As anyone and everyone know, it ALWAYS rains at least one day of the Tacoma Webfooters Playday.  So, who would have guessed that we had people complaining about the dust!?!  Well, we loved it!  Our playday is always the first weekend in May, which turned out to be May 1-2.  The weekend was great and the people who came to race and/or spectate had great weather to do it in.

On Friday we were still getting things prepared and all the nerves were on end.  For anyone who has not put on a race on bare ground, you have no idea how much work has gone into getting to this place on this date.  Kurt and Joy Mehr were the chairpersons of the event and they were scurrying around trying to make sure everything was ready and everyone had everything they needed.  The courses were in the last throws of being set up, the gate was getting ready, the cook shack was being raised and chaos reined supreme.  And as usual we all just knew it wasn’t going to happen.  But when the first person, Rusty Burnham, rolled thru the gate we knew it was a ‘go’.  The Bennes Family and friends did an excellent job at the gate, even when the line got backed up to the street on Sunday.

The cook shack had their primary site near the camping but they also put up a satellite site out near the racing.  This worked out great.  In the mornings, ‘Joe’s Pancake House’ was open for breakfast and then directly into lunch, staying open until 7 o’clock Saturday evening.  The food was so good, they had to run out for more supplies Saturday evening and still ran out of food before the event was over on Sunday.  Also on Sunday, they had cotton candy and snow cones to go along with breakfast and lunch foods.  The Martin Family and friends worked long and hard flipping those burgers and getting them delivered.

We can’t tell you how great it was to see the friends coming to play.  It was like all the effort was worth it.  Saturday was the day for the primary courses (barrels, obstacle and cross country).  We had quite a few new people out playing that day and a few even rolled over – probably a new experience that they will remember for a while.  Maybe some will even come back to ‘play’ again some other day.  We also had quite a few spectators, which was great.  The course chairmen (Keith Peterson, Barrels; Heath Moyer, Cross Country; Dan Bowers, Obstacle) and all their help got real dusty but it was better than wearing raincoats!  We had some great stories from each of the courses but we couldn’t take up that much space.

On Sunday we had ‘new’ friends coming in.  We had quite a bit of action going on 3 different courses and we had a ton of people.  On one course we had the King and Queen of the Hill (chaired by Dan Bowers), right across the road was the Tech Course (chaired by Kurt and Joy Mehr) and just down the hill the Mud Bog was going on just for fun.  This meant that when it got slow on one course, you could turn around and watch a different event.   The Tech Course and Mud Bog courses were new to the Tacoma Webfooters but from the turnout, it was a great success.  For the environmentalists out there, the Mud Bog course was a long trough that was contained and didn’t drain into the lake or any river.  For the Rock Crawl (aka Tech Course), everyone was willing to put on a show, carnage or not.  There were a total of 19 rigs that ran the course and at the end of the day there was still 40’ of virgin rocks.

This event could not have happened if we had not had the help and donations from friends and businesses in the area.  Included here is a list of the business that donated time, equipment and donations to this event.  It would take up too many lines to mention all the people who came in an volunteered to help on all of the courses, gate, snack shack and first aid but hopefully you all realize how much we appreciated your being there!!!  Please be sure to support these businesses and let them know you appreciate their support of  4-wheeling in this area. 

We hope you had a fantastic time and we will see you next year!

Karon Peterson reporting for The Tacoma Webfooters, Region II

Businesses that helped: Martin Floor; All Transmissions; Rotter’s Toyota, GMC, Oldsmobile; Hertz Rents – Yelm; Billy Bobs Offroad; Ness Crane (Kelly and Tara Fillmore); Steve Small; Sunbelt Rentals; Toyota Recycle; Jet Chevrolet; Friendly Chevrolet; Culligan Water; Morton Meats; Butcher Boys.

RACE RESULTS

KIDS BARRELS

GIRLS                                                                         BOYS

0-9                                                                                        0-9
2nd                                                                                         2nd      Jesse, Parvu                 WA Bobtails
1st                                                                                          1st       Kody Churchill           Cascade 4x4s

10-12                                                                                    10-12
3rd                                                                                         3rd       Dewaine Perry            Ind.
2nd                                                                                         2nd      Craig Stafford             Cascade 4x4s
1st                                                                                          1st       Jimmy Givens             Billy Bobs

13-15                                                                                   13-15
3rd                                                                                         3rd       Kyle Churchill            Cascade 4x4s
2nd      Cheyann Davis                Ind.                                   2nd      Tosh Shupe                  Ind.
1st       Tamara Churchill            Cascade 4x4s                  1st       Adam May                   Outdoor 4x4s

Steering only:
                                                                                                         Blair Peters                 Nitty Gritty

KIDS OBSTACLE

GIRLS                                                                BOYS

0-9                                                                                        0-9
1st       Kayla Longenbaugh        Off Road Enthusiasts     1st       Kody Churchill           Cascade 4x4s

10-12                                                                                               10-12
3rd                                                                                         3rd       Cody Roark                 Mud Daubers
2nd                                                                                         2nd      Craig Stafford             Cascade 4x4s
1st       Morgan Julsrud               Nitty Gritty                     1st       Jimmy Givens             Billy Bobs

13-15                                                                                   13-15
2nd      Cheyann Davis                Ind.                                   2nd      Tosh Shupe                  Ind.
1st       Tamara Churchill            Cascade 4x4s                  1st       Kyle Churchill            Cascade 4x4s

Steering only:
                                                                                                         Blake Rotter                Rainier Ruffians

KIDS CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS                                                                BOYS

0-9                                                                                        0-9
3rd                                                                                         3rd       Jesse, Parvu                 WA Bobtails
2nd                                                                                         2nd      Ryan Stafford              Cascade 4x4s
1st       Chloe McClelan             Oly 4 Wheelers              1st       Kody Churchill           Cascade 4x4s

10-12                                                                                               10-12
2nd                                                                                         2nd      Cody Roark                 Mud Daubers
1st                                                                                          1st       Craig Stafford             Cascade 4x4s

13-15                                                                                   13-15
3rd                                                                                         3rd       David Taylor                Outdoor 4x4s
2nd      Chyann Davis                  Ind.                                   2nd      Adam May                   Outdoor 4x4s
1st       Tamara Churchill            Cascade 4x4s                  1st       Kule Churchill            Cascade 4x4s

ADULT BARRELS

WOMEN                                                            MEN

SHORT 4                                                          SHORT 4
2nd                                                                                         2nd      Mike Roark                 Mud Daubers
1st       Deanna Stafford              Cascade 4x4s                  1st       Rob Stafford                Cascade 4x4s

SHORT 6                                                          SHORT 6
3rd       Adeanna Rice                  Off Road Enthusiasts     3rd       Roy May                      Outdoor 4x4s
2nd      Linda Hollins                  Off Road Enthusiasts     2nd      Dustin Mohan              Nitty Gritty
1st       Deanna May                    Outdoor 4x4s                  1st       Frank May                    Outdoor 4x4s

SHORT 8                                                          SHORT 8
3rd       Diana Prine                     RACE                               3rd       Jon Peterson               Haf Tanked
2nd      Michelle Bresel              Portland Mudders           2nd      Keith Clymer              Portland Mudders
1st       Terri Mohan                    Nitty Gritty                     1st       Kevin Parker               Outdoor 4x4s  

MEDIUM                                                          MEDIUM
3rd       Tammy Halliberton        Billy Bobs                       3rd       Travis Ronne               Oly 4 Wheelers
2nd      Danielle Givens              Billy Bobs                       2nd      Mike Peters                 Nitty Gritty
1st       Julie Kehrberg                El Dorado Dust Devils   1st       Larry Curtis                 Ind.

LONG                                                                                              LONG
3rd                                                                                         3rd       Luke May                     Outdoor 4x4s
2nd                                                                                         2nd      Joe May                       Outdoor 4x4s
1st       Dorothy Churchill          Cascade 4x4s                  1st       Scott Mathany             Ind.

LEGENDS                                                        LEGENDS
3rd                                                                                         3rd       Tom Peters                  Go 4 Alls
2nd      Cathy Peters                    Go 4 Alls                         2nd      Guy Taylor                   Off Road Express
1st       Joyce Julsrud                  Nitty Gritty                     1st       Gary Marshall             Lake Tapps Turtles

S&T                                                                   S&T
3rd                                                                                         3rd       Scott Lynch                 Ind.
2nd                                                                                         2nd      Jay Jenkins                  Ind.
1st                                                                                          1st       Travis Springer            Ind.

ADULT OBSTACLES

WOMEN                                                            MEN

SHORT 4                                                          SHORT 4
1st                                                                                         1st       Rob Stafford                Cascade 4x4s

SHORT 6                                                          SHORT 6
3rd                                                                                         3rd       Roy May                      Outdoor 4x4s
2nd      Adeanna Rice                  Off Road Enthusiasts     2nd      Frank May                    Outdoor 4x4s
1st       Deanna May                    Outdoor 4x4s                  1st       Dustin Mohan              Nitty Gritty

SHORT 8                                                          SHORT 8
3rd       Amy Julsrud                    Off Road Enthusiasts     3rd       Tony Schoepfer           Off Road Enthusiasts
2nd      Angie Marek                   Moonshiners                   2nd      Roy Evans                    Haf Tanked
1st       Terri Mohan                    Nitty Gritty                     1st       Kevin Parker               Outdoor 4x4s
                                                                                              1st       Brian McCaslin           Off Road Enthusiasts

MEDIUM                                                          MEDIUM
3rd       Tammy Halliberton        Billy Bobs                       3rd       Zack Curtis                  Ind.
2nd      Danielle Givens              Billy Bobs                       2nd      Mike Peters                 Nitty Gritty
1st       Julie Kehrberg                El Dorado Dust Devils   1st       Larry Curtis                 Ind.

LONG                                                               LONG
3rd                                                                                         3rd       Scott Mathany             Ind.
2nd      Dorothy Churchill          Cascade 4x4s                  2nd      Joe May                       Outdoor 4x4s
1st       Kim Mathany                  Ind.                                   1st       Luke May                     Outdoor 4x4s

LEGENDS                                                        LEGENDS
3rd       Lora Jungmayer              Mud Daubers                   3rd       Guy Taylor                   Off Road Express
2nd      Cathy Peters                    Go 4 Alls                         2nd      Gary Marshall             Lake Tapps Turtles
1st       Joyce Julsrud                  Nitty Gritty                     1st       Tom Peters                  Go 4 Alls

S&T                                                                   S&T
3rd                                                                                         3rd       James Alexander         Ind.
2nd                                                                                         2nd      Jay Jenkins                  Ind.(#9222)
1st                                                                                          1st       Sean Phillips               Ind.

ADULT CROSS COUNTRY

WOMEN                                                            MEN

SHORT 4                                                          SHORT 4
3rd                                                                                         3rd       John Haire                   Ind.
2nd      Wendy Roark                  Mud Daubers                   2nd      Mike Roark                 Mud Daubers
1st       Diane Stafford                Cascade 4x4s                  1st       Rob Stafford                Cascade 4x4s

SHORT 6                                                          SHORT 6
3rd                                                                                         3rd       Frank May                    Outdoor 4x4s
2nd      Adeanna Rice                  Off Road Enthusiasts     2nd      Roy May                      Outdoor 4x4s
1st       Deanna May                    Outdoor 4x4s                  1st       Dustin Mohan              Nitty Gritty

SHORT 8                                                          SHORT 8
3rd       Angela Turcotte              Off Road Enthusiasts     3rd       B. J. Butler                  Moonshiners
2nd      Angie Marek                   Moonshiners                   2nd      Tony Schoepfer           Off Road Enthusiasts
1st       Terri Mohan                    Nitty Gritty                     1st       Kevin Parker               Outdoor 4x4s

MEDIUM                                                          MEDIUM
3rd                                                                                         3rd       Travis Ronne               Oly 4 Wheelers
2nd      Tammy Halliberton        Billy Bobs                       2nd      Mike Peters                 Nitty Gritty
1st       Julie Kehrberg                El Dorado Dust Devils   1st       Larry Curtis                 Ind.

LONG                                                                                              LONG
3rd                                                                                         3rd       Scott Mathany             Ind.
2nd      Dorothy Churchill          Cascade 4x4s                  2nd      Luke May                     Outdoor 4x4s
1st       Kim Mathany                  Ind.                                   1st       Joe May                       Outdoor 4x4s

LEGENDS                                                        LEGENDS
3rd                                                                                         3rd       Tom Peters                  Go 4 Alls
2nd      Cathy Peters                    Go 4 Alls                         2nd      Guy Taylor                   Off Road Express
1st       Joyce Julsrud                  Nitty Gritty                     1st       Gary Marshall             Lake Tapps Turtles

S&T                                                                   S&T
3rd                                                                                         3rd       Bobby McAleer          Seattle Jeep Club
2nd                                                                                         2nd      David Cunningham      Ind.
1st                                                                                          1st       James Alexander         Ind.

TECH COURSE

33” AND UNDER (tire size)
1st – Claude Davis
2nd – John Hopper
3rd – Dan Hainer

36”-39”
1st – Kelly Bailey
2nd – Casey Smith
3rd – Richard Hall

UNLIMITED
1st – Dale Gibbon
2nd – Brad Jasper

JOE DAVIS AWARD for fastest OB Time went to Luke May, Outdoor 4x4s

TOP E
Girls – Tamara Churchill, Cascade 4x4s
Boys – Kyle Churchill, Cascade 4x4s
Women – Terri Mohan, Nitty Gritty
Men – Luke May, Outdoor 4x4s

OTHG Team Relay Tryouts

WOMEN
4th – Lori Bowers
3rd – Tammy Halliberton
2nd – Kim Mathany
1st – Karen Benedict

MEN
7th – Guy Taylor
6th – Randy Tipps
5th – Gary Marshall
4th – Roy May
3rd – Dan Bowers
2nd – Bob Halliberton
1st – Scott Mathany

QUEEN OF THE HILL – Amy Julsrud, Off Road Enthusiasts

KING OF THE HILL – Scott Mathany, Individual Member

Photos

Click on any image to enlarge it.


Copyright 2006 © All Rights Reserved
No portion of this material may be reproduced without the express written permission of the PNW4WDA
Web hosting donated by NetRiver